News

Good Food Guide Awards 2018 & Restaurant Hats List

The inaugural national Good Food Guide Awards 2018 were held on Monday evening at The Star in Sydney with Attica in Victoria named Vittoria Coffee Restaurant of the Year, and Daniel Puskas of Sixpenny in Sydney awarded Citi Chef of the Year.

Here is the full list of Good Food Guide Awards 2018 and hatted restaurants:

Full List of Awards

Vittoria Coffee Restaurant of the Year
Attica, Victoria

New Restaurant of the Year
Saint Peter, New South Wales

Citi Chef of the Year
Daniel Puskas, Sixpenny, New South Wales

Santa Vittoria Regional Restaurant of the Year
The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery & Store, Tasmania

Vittoria Coffee Legend Award
Jeremy Strode 1964-2017

Josephine Pignolet Young Chef of the Year
Kylie Millar, Attica, Victoria

Citi Service Excellence Award
Nikki Friedli, Africola, South Australia

Food For Good Award
Orana Foundation, South Australia

Bar of the Year
Arlechin, Victoria

Sommelier of the Year
Raul Moreno Yague, Osteria Ilaria, Victoria

Wine List of the Year
Aria Brisbane, Queensland

Regional Wine List of the Year
The Summertown Aristologist, South Australia

Three Hats

Attica (VIC)
Brae (VIC)
Minamishima (VIC)
Quay (NSW)
Sepia (NSW)
Urbane (QLD)

Two Hats

ACT
Aubergine
Ottoman Cuisine

NSW
Aria
Automata
Bennelong
Bentley Restaurant & Bar
Biota Dining
The Bridge Room
Cirrus
Est.
Ester
Firedoor
Fleet
Fred’s
Icebergs Dining Room & Bar
Lucio’s
LuMi Dining
Momofuku Seiobo
Monopole
Mr. Wong
Muse Restaurant
Ormeggio at The Spit
Oscillate Wildly
Pilu at Freshwater
Porteno
Restaurant Hubert
Rockpool Bar & Grill
Saint Peter
Sixpenny
Tetsuya’s

QLD
Aria Brisbane
Esquire
Gerard’s Bistro
GOMA Restaurant
Stokehouse Q
Wasabi

SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Hentley Farm
Magill Estate Restaurant
Restaurant Orana

TAS
The Agrarian Kitchen Eatery & Store

VIC
Cutler & Co.
Dinner by Heston Blumenthal
Estelle by Scott Pickett
Ezard
Fen
Flower Drum
Grossi Florentino Upstairs
Igni
Kuro Kisume
Lake House
Lume
O.My
Provenance
Rockpool Bar & Grill
Rosetta
Saint Crispin
Spice Temple
Ten Minutes by Tractor
Vue de Monde
Woodland House

WA
Cullen Wines
Vasse Felix

One Hat

ACT
Chairman & Yip
Eightysix
Italian & Sons
Lilotang
Monster Kitchen & Bar
Otis Dining Hall
Pulp Kitchen
Temporada

NSW
10 William St
4Fourteen
Acme
Aki’s
The Antipodean
The Apollo
Bacco
Baccomatto Osteria
​Banksii
The Bathers’ Pavilion
Beach Byron Bay
Bellevue
Billy Kwong
​Bistro Molines
Bistro Officina
​Bistro Rex
Bodega
Buon Ricordo
Catalina
Caveau
​China Doll
Cho Cho San
Clementine
Continental Deli Bar Bistro
Cottage Point Inn
Da Orazio Pizza & Porchetta
​Darley’s
The Dolphin Hotel
Eschalot
Felix
Fratelli Paradiso
The Gantry
Glass Brasserie
Hartsyard
​Harvest
Izakaya Fujiyama
Jade Temple
Jonah’s
Kepos Street Kitchen
Lolli Redini
​Long Chim
​LP’s Quality Meats
Margan Restaurant
Ms. G’s
Muse Kitchen
Nomad
Otto
The Paddington
Paper Bird
Paper Daisy
Pearls on the Beach
Queen Chow
Restaurant Mason
The Restaurant
Pendolino
​Rocker
Rosetta
Sagra
​Sake Restaurant & Bar (Double Bay)
Sean’s Panaroma
Sokyo
​Sotto Sopra
​Spice Temple
St. Isidore
​Stanbuli
The Stunned Mullet
Subo
​Sushi e
Three Blue Ducks (Bronte & Rosebery)
Tonic
Town
Restaurant & Cafe
Uccello
​Yellow
The Zin House

NT
Hanuman

QLD
1889 Enoteca
​Blackbird Bar & Grill
E’cco Bistro
The Euro
The Fish House
Gauge
Harrisons by Spencer Patrick
Homage
Kiyomi
​The Long Apron
Madame Rouge
Mamasan Kitchen & Bar
Moda
​Montrachet
Noosa Waterfront Restaurant
Nu Nu
Otto
The Peak
Rick Shores
Rickys River Bar & Restaurant
Sake Restaurant & Bar
Social Eating House
Spirit House
The Survey Co.
The Hats
The Tamarind
Tartufo
The Wolfe

SA
Africola
​Appellation
Botanic Gardens Restaurant
The Currant Shed
FermentAsian
​Osteria Oggi
The Pot by Emma McCaskill
Press Food & Wine
Shobosho
​The Summertown Aristologist

TAS
Aloft
Dier Makr
Fico
Franklin
Stillwater
Templo

VIC
A La Grecque
Amaru
Anchovy
Atlas Dining
Bacash
Bar Lourinha
Bistro Guillaume
Cafe Di Stasio
Captain Moonlite
Catfish
Cecconi’s Flinders Lane
Centonove
Coda
Copper Pot Seddon
Cumulus Inc.
Da Noi
Donovans
Doot Doot Doot
​Elyros
Embla
​Epocha
French Saloon
Highline at the Railway Hotel
Ides
Il Bacaro
​Kakizaki
​Kappo
Kazuki’s
​Lee Ho Fook
​Ma Cave at Midnight Starling
Maha
Marion
Masons of Bendigo
Matteo’s
​Montalto
MoVida
Noir
Nora
Oakridge
Osteria Ilaria
Oter
Paringa Estate
Philippe
The Point Albert Park
Port Phillip Estate
The Press Club
Public Inn
Ramblr
​The Recreation
San Telmo
​Source Dining
Stefano’s
Stokehouse
​Supernormal
TarraWarra Estate
Tempura Hajime
​Terrace Restaurant
Tipo 00
Tonka
​The Town Mouse
Trattoria Emilia
Tulip
Wilson & Market

WA
Billie H
Il Lido
Lalla Rookh
Liberte
Long Chim
Lulu La Delizia
Rockpool Bar & Grill Perth
The Shorehouse
Voyager Estate
Wildflower

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This article is posted on Gourmantic.com - All rights reserved - Copyright © 2017.

About the author

Corinne Mossati

Corinne Mossati is the Founder/Editor of popular online magazine Gourmantic and Cocktails & Bars, a website dedicated to cocktail culture and the discerning drinker. She is named in Australian Bartender Magazine’s Top 100 Most Influential List since 2013, is a member of The Academy responsible for judging the World’s 50 Best Bars. She has also judged the inaugural Australasian Whisky Awards and various national cocktail competitions.